Jojoba oil is a lipid that is produced using the seed of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis). The Jojoba plant is a shrub which is native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. Almost fifty percent of the seed of the jojoba plant is comprised of the oil. At room temperature, unrefined jojoba oil is a clear liquid that is yellow in color and has a nutty odor. Once refined, the oil becomes both colorless and odorless.
In technical terms, jojoba oil is not actually an oil. It’s a wax ester. The wax ester is actually the closest compound in nature to sebum (which is human skin oil). Thus, jojoba oil treatments can help skin to balance out its own oil production. Good jojoba oil also imparts a number of other benefits to users. It can be a moisturizer, it does not become rancid or lose any of its antioxidant properties when stored, it’s (when organic) free of pesticides and genetically modified constituents, and it spreads and absorbs very well into human skin.
How to Use Jojoba Oil For Acne
- Moisturizer – Adding a few drops to your favorite moisturizer can improve the quality of the moisturizer.
- Shaving – Adding a bit to the skin prior to adding shaving cream can help create a comfortable shave and to reduce and prevent razor burn. This will keep your skin from becoming inflamed and irritated.
- Massage Oil – It makes a great, but expensive, massage oil. It works wonderfully to reduce stress. The issue with most other massage oils is that they clog the pores and lead to acne breakouts.
- Cleanser – It can also work as a cleanser. It is not an irritant, so it can be used around sensitive areas like the eyes in order to remove makeup.
Using it in any of these areas will help prevent acne breakouts due to cosmetic additives that are found in many products. It is not so much a treatment for breakouts as it is a preventative action.
As a bonus, this oil can work well as a conditioner and lip balm. When added to conditioner, jojoba oil can work as a moisturizer and helps prevent dandruff buildup and the problems that are associated with dry hair (breakage). And to prevent dry lips, this oil can be used as an effective lip balm.
Though it may have benefits to those people suffering from acne, there are also a number of drawbacks that should be noted. A high amount can cause skin to have a sheen. This can happen with as little as six drops, so it is best to be conservative and apply less than six drops per day in order to balance the natural oil production of the skin with the oil itself.
Remember to make sure that you are you using a quality brand. You would be wasting your time if you use something that is low quality and not 100% pure. The number one brand I recommend is made by Dessert Essence. It’s affordable and has great reviews.